DSR1 in "Maestro Mode" with Universal Firmware

8-Channel Interactive Signal Processor w/ Integrated iDatalink Maestro Module
Post Reply
User avatar
sssmoka
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2023 11:13 pm
Location: Columbia, SC
Contact:

DSR1 in "Maestro Mode" with Universal Firmware

Post by sssmoka »

Howdy and hello!

I installed a DSR1 in my beloved 1999 Chevrolet C1500 Suburban LS, today. I have a Sony DSX-GS80 head unit, a Rockford Fosgate P600X4 pushing the front and rear speakers and a Rockford Fosgate P1000X1BD pushing my subwoofers. Pre-install, I followed these steps:
  • flashed the Bluetooth module with Weblink Desktop
  • flashed the Maestro module with Weblink Desktop
  • updated the DSR1 with Rockford Fosgate update utility
After successfully completing each of the above, I put 'er in the truck. Before stuffing what most would call a fire hazard's worth of wires into my dashboard :lol: , I turned on my head unit to see if the DSR1 was functioning. The unit powered on and audio played, as expected. I loaded the settings I had created earlier in the day - nothing but a Master EQ curve and x-over points. I did notice somethings: :?:
  • I turn the DSR1 and amplifiers on with a relay to avoid overloading the head unit's turn on circuit - there is now an audible pop when my system powers up with the DSR1 installed
  • GREATLY reduced subwoofer output as compared to that of my head unit
With the audible pop being minimal, I decided to take the DSR1 for a test drive. I was able to compensate for the massive loss in sub output signal by setting the Punch EQ in RF PerfectTune to 9.0dB. I went to the store and turned the truck off. Upon returning to my vehicle and starting my engine, my head unit powered up and audio began to play.

However, after connecting to the DSR1, PerfectTune informed me that the DSR1 was in "Maestro Mode". :x The DSR1 seems to want to stay in "Maestro Mode", as it fights me to load the settings I have stored on my phone into the DSR1. It appears to load the settings, as it fades out each individual channel while it appears that the settings are loading. Unfortunately, when I go to the either EQ section, I'm told the DSR1 is in "Maestro Mode", again.

How do I go about remedying this issue? Do I need to reflash the DSR1? Also, is there any fix for the "turn-on" pop and the abysmally low subwoofer output level? Any and all help is immensely appreciated. Thank you for your time.

- sssmoka
Murphy and his damned Law keep me quite busy...
Chris LaRoche
Moderator
Posts: 574
Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2019 12:49 pm

Re: DSR1 in "Maestro Mode" with Universal Firmware

Post by Chris LaRoche »

The pop should be resolved by moving your amplifier turn on to the DSR1's output, rather than the relay that's triggering both the amplifiers and the DSR1.

What's the serial number of the DSR1? It'll be in the app, not on the unit itself, under connection or something similar where you can get it. What version DSR1 firmware was uploaded as well? That'll be in the same screen as the serial number.

Thanks!
Chris LaRoche
Automotive Data Solutions
Technical Support - Maestro
MECP Master Installer
User avatar
sssmoka
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2023 11:13 pm
Location: Columbia, SC
Contact:

Re: DSR1 in "Maestro Mode" with Universal Firmware

Post by sssmoka »

Chris et al:

My apologies for the delayed response. Rather than retype what was on my screen, I took a screenshot with the requisite information.

Image

Headed outside, shortly, to move that amplifier remote turn-on lead from relay to DSR1 remote turn-on output in an effort to silence the "activation pop" that became apparent with my installation of the DSR1.

Also, I have a bit of egg on my face as I originally forgot to disable the HPF on my head unit's front/rear outputs - which is what was negating my subwoofer signal.

Now, with my sub signal at strength and the possible probability that I'll be rid of the "power-on pop" momentarily, all that is left is to decipher this "Maestro Mode" mystery. Thank you for your time and efforts.

- sssmoka
Murphy and his damned Law keep me quite busy...
User avatar
sssmoka
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2023 11:13 pm
Location: Columbia, SC
Contact:

Re: DSR1 in "Maestro Mode" with Universal Firmware

Post by sssmoka »

Chris LaRoche wrote: Fri Jan 06, 2023 10:45 am The pop should be resolved by moving your amplifier turn on to the DSR1's output, rather than the relay that's triggering both the amplifiers and the DSR1.

What's the serial number of the DSR1? It'll be in the app, not on the unit itself, under connection or something similar where you can get it. What version DSR1 firmware was uploaded as well? That'll be in the same screen as the serial number.

Thanks!
I moved the amp remote wire to the DSR1's remote output, and voila - the "power-on pop" has disappeared! :D

Here is the information you requested, good sir. I appreciate your time.

DSR1 Serial Number: 0000592314-84
DSR1 Firmware Version: 1.4.0.0

- sssmoka
Murphy and his damned Law keep me quite busy...
Chris LaRoche
Moderator
Posts: 574
Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2019 12:49 pm

Re: DSR1 in "Maestro Mode" with Universal Firmware

Post by Chris LaRoche »

Everything there looks fine for software and the flash on our end is correct. Can you reach out and see if potentially there's been a recent change on Rockford's side that may be leading to that in error? I can see it's flashed as universal and we shouldn't be getting a Maestro Mode error there ever.

I tried looking to see if the app had been updated recently (PerfectTune) but I don't see that info on the Google Play store to know for sure.

app.support@rockfordcorp.com
or
800-669-9899

Let me know what you find if they have a workaround as well.

Thanks!
Chris LaRoche
Automotive Data Solutions
Technical Support - Maestro
MECP Master Installer
Post Reply

Return to “Maestro DSR1”