15 f150 no bass

8-Channel Interactive Signal Processor w/ Integrated iDatalink Maestro Module
z4gunn
New User
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2017 7:59 pm

Re: 15 f150 no bass

Post by z4gunn » Wed Nov 08, 2017 3:42 pm

dhmcfadin wrote:
Wed Nov 08, 2017 12:42 pm
Dara DeGrand wrote:
Wed Nov 08, 2017 12:26 pm
dhmcfadin wrote:
Wed Nov 08, 2017 12:11 pm

I tuned using the 31 band EQ in advanced tuning, set proper crossovers, etc.
Ok, to confirm- you configured the 31 band EQ for every channel output?
Yes. Every channel is configured properly. I own an smd DD1 and an RTA. The output of the DSR1 is severely limited. It has nothing to do with my EQ settings. Like other posters have said, we shouldn’t have to boost the EQ just to get decent sound. I’m pretty shocked that a company like Rockford would allow something with these issues to be released. They have always had a good reputation but man this experience is slowly changing that opinion. I realize this isn’t your fault Dara and in no way am I taking this out on you but there has to be a better solution than to just say the EQ needs to be adjusted. Regardless of where the EQ is, it doesn’t sound right.

Is it possible for you to export your preset from the preset manager on the PerfectTune app so that we can recreate issue. I will PM you an email address that you can send the .rfts file.

// Rockford Engineering

z4gunn
New User
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2017 7:59 pm

Re: 15 f150 no bass

Post by z4gunn » Wed Nov 08, 2017 7:16 pm

There is new main board firmware v1.3.0 posted to RF site, and new Maestro FW on Weblink. Please upgrade unit with Weblink and DSRUpdater utility to see if it resolves the issue.

// Rockford Engineering

dhmcfadin
New User
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2017 9:52 pm

Re: 15 f150 no bass

Post by dhmcfadin » Wed Nov 08, 2017 9:58 pm

Absolutely!

dhmcfadin
New User
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2017 9:52 pm

Re: 15 f150 no bass

Post by dhmcfadin » Thu Nov 09, 2017 9:59 am

z4gunn wrote:
Wed Nov 08, 2017 7:16 pm
There is new main board firmware v1.3.0 posted to RF site, and new Maestro FW on Weblink. Please upgrade unit with Weblink and DSRUpdater utility to see if it resolves the issue.

// Rockford Engineering
Awesome. I’ll update when I get home!

Post Reply

Return to “Maestro DSR1”