2015 Toyota Corolla range display not working.

Post Reply
yfz450lynx
New User
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2014 12:55 pm

2015 Toyota Corolla range display not working.

Post by yfz450lynx » Mon Feb 02, 2015 3:49 am

I just picked up an 2015 Toyota Corolla S+ and had installed this unit in it with a Kenwood DNX891HD, I have found that the range display does not work, but the AFR and instant MPG works just fine.. It displays "---" all the time for the range gauge.

User avatar
Dara DeGrand
ADS Team
Posts: 4791
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 1:34 pm

Re: 2015 Toyota Corolla range display not working.

Post by Dara DeGrand » Mon Feb 02, 2015 8:35 am

Have you validated the PIDs and input the fuel tank capacity?
Dara DeGrand
Maestro Technical Support Manager
Automotive Data Solutions Inc.
8400 Bougainville, QC
T 514.807.2888
TF 866.427.2999

yfz450lynx
New User
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2014 12:55 pm

Re: 2015 Toyota Corolla range display not working.

Post by yfz450lynx » Mon Feb 02, 2015 11:12 pm

Yup did that and it did not help.

yfz450lynx
New User
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2014 12:55 pm

Re: 2015 Toyota Corolla range display not working.

Post by yfz450lynx » Tue Feb 03, 2015 1:13 am

here is a screen shot how it shows I can't select the items.

Image
Image

User avatar
Dara DeGrand
ADS Team
Posts: 4791
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 1:34 pm

Re: 2015 Toyota Corolla range display not working.

Post by Dara DeGrand » Tue Feb 03, 2015 8:26 am

If the items in the liste aren't selectable, that means the information isn't available on the vehicle's high speed can network (where we are pulling the diagnostic data from). In order to calculate fuel range, the vehicle must supply both the data for fuel level and MPG. If one or both of those elements are missing, it cannot calculate the range.

If there's a number in front of the gauge that isn't selectable, that's because it's already been assigned a place on the gauges screen; We do this to keep you from having duplicate gauges on the radio screen.
Dara DeGrand
Maestro Technical Support Manager
Automotive Data Solutions Inc.
8400 Bougainville, QC
T 514.807.2888
TF 866.427.2999

yfz450lynx
New User
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2014 12:55 pm

Re: 2015 Toyota Corolla range display not working.

Post by yfz450lynx » Wed Feb 04, 2015 10:49 am

Thanks for the info, so this just limited by the car itself. The factory deck supports range so it must be using a different CAN bus wire that the chassis module is using since factory deck can control partial of the AC/Heater and head lights and door locks.

SyedIrfanulAlam
New User
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 6:59 am

Re: 2015 Toyota Corolla range display not working.

Post by SyedIrfanulAlam » Fri Oct 16, 2015 7:00 am

vs the yaris the corolla is far more better but the prices also low of the yaris but still look luxurious

User avatar
CB91710
New User
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 9:00 pm

Re: 2015 Toyota Corolla range display not working.

Post by CB91710 » Tue Sep 12, 2017 9:15 pm

Figured I'd jump in here since it is related.
2016 Corolla S
Pioneer AVIC-8200NEX (Firmware 1.06)

Everything seems to work pretty well, but I am curious on the gauge configuration. I am able to select from a number of available gauges... maybe 15 or 20 are available, but not all gauges are available for all positions on the screen. Example, I would like to have P1 laid out as follows:
Upper Left - Fuel Level
Upper Right - Coolant Temperature
Lower Left - Distance to Empty
Lower Right - Instant MPG
Center - Speedometer

I only seem to be able to put the fuel related gauges on the lower two positions, and coolant temp doesn't even appear on P1, only on P2. The center gauge can only be set to RPM or MPH if I recall correctly, but when set to MPH, my upper left can only be set to Timing Advance or one other engine parameter more related to performance driving.

Are you aware of the 1.07 firmware update impacting this? It's not listed on the items improved in the upgrade notice.
-- Rich

User avatar
Dara DeGrand
ADS Team
Posts: 4791
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 1:34 pm

Re: 2015 Toyota Corolla range display not working.

Post by Dara DeGrand » Wed Sep 13, 2017 10:18 am

Rich,
This is weird. Have you tried resetting your RR? Often times, weird behavior like this can be rectified just by a reset.
Dara DeGrand
Maestro Technical Support Manager
Automotive Data Solutions Inc.
8400 Bougainville, QC
T 514.807.2888
TF 866.427.2999

User avatar
CB91710
New User
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 9:00 pm

Re: 2015 Toyota Corolla range display not working.

Post by CB91710 » Wed Sep 13, 2017 3:19 pm

I was hoping you wouldn't say that :lol: I was able to mount my SXM receiver where I can access it by popping a couple of panels, but the RR is behind the HU. It'll be a few days before I can pull it to reset and run a reflash. I need to get back in there anyway to run the Aux cable to the dashcam since I ran short of time when I installed the system last weekend.

I'll see if there isn't a way to route the harness around the side of the HU so I can access it with the HU in place.

So to confirm:
Vehicle off
Disconnect RR
Press and hold reset while reconnecting
Wait for LED to flash green
Remove unit and connect to PC for reflash
-- Rich

User avatar
Dara DeGrand
ADS Team
Posts: 4791
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 1:34 pm

Re: 2015 Toyota Corolla range display not working.

Post by Dara DeGrand » Wed Sep 13, 2017 3:46 pm

CB91710 wrote:
Wed Sep 13, 2017 3:19 pm
So to confirm:
Vehicle off
Disconnect RR
Press and hold reset while reconnecting
Wait for LED to flash green
Remove unit and connect to PC for reflash
No. The RR can be reset under the Vehicle Setup/OEM Setup menu in the pioneer. Under maestro module, select "module master reset". The RR does NOT need to be reflashed after it is reset.

Also-When configuring your gauges, you may notice weirdness if you're trying to configure a gauge that's already set somewhere. It can't be set to more than one place at a time.
Dara DeGrand
Maestro Technical Support Manager
Automotive Data Solutions Inc.
8400 Bougainville, QC
T 514.807.2888
TF 866.427.2999

User avatar
CB91710
New User
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 9:00 pm

Re: 2015 Toyota Corolla range display not working.

Post by CB91710 » Wed Sep 13, 2017 10:17 pm

Dara DeGrand wrote:
Wed Sep 13, 2017 3:46 pm
No. The RR can be reset under the Vehicle Setup/OEM Setup menu in the pioneer. Under maestro module, select "module master reset". The RR does NOT need to be reflashed after it is reset.
Ahh... Okay, I'll give that a try.
Thanks!
-- Rich

User avatar
CB91710
New User
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 9:00 pm

Re: 2015 Toyota Corolla range display not working.

Post by CB91710 » Wed Sep 20, 2017 3:41 pm

CB91710 wrote:
Wed Sep 13, 2017 10:17 pm
Ahh... Okay, I'll give that a try.
Thanks!
That wasn't it.
It was user error... I was opening the gauge menu and trying to scroll down. I just needed to scroll up :facepalm: :lol:
-- Rich

Post Reply

Return to “TO2 radio replacement solution”