2009 tacoma alpine f309 idatalink and toyota harness

Group using the TO1 and TO2 firmware * see specific firmware for full feature list.
Post Reply
Jturner551
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2018 5:12 pm

2009 tacoma alpine f309 idatalink and toyota harness

Post by Jturner551 » Mon Mar 26, 2018 3:02 pm

2009 tacoma double cab, installed idatalink rr and Toyota harness, trouble with the vehicle gauges, all the gauges work even the smaller mph hour gauge when selected at a different position, the main mph gauge does not register any change other than Omph. Also the doors don’t register as being open a as well.

User avatar
Dara DeGrand
ADS Team
Posts: 4791
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 1:34 pm

Re: 2009 tacoma alpine f309 idatalink and toyota harness

Post by Dara DeGrand » Tue Mar 27, 2018 9:55 am

The gauge in the top center was added and populated by alpine- we don't control what it shows at all.

If the vehicle speed PID isn't available, that would explain it showing 0 mph. As for the door triggers not showing, this is common on the Tacoma. The door triggers are completely analog. Because the door status does not enter the data lines in this truck, the RR doesn't see the status, so we aren't able to populate it on the vehicle info screen.
Dara DeGrand
Maestro Technical Support Manager
Automotive Data Solutions Inc.
8400 Bougainville, QC
T 514.807.2888
TF 866.427.2999

Jturner551
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2018 5:12 pm

Re: 2009 tacoma alpine f309 idatalink and toyota harness

Post by Jturner551 » Wed Mar 28, 2018 7:42 pm

So alpine is blaming idatalink of course and not offering any information what so ever, the f309 has 2 gauges that show mph, the smaller one that can be changed and moved shows the correct mph, the larger gauge does not report any information, this should be something that can be fixed I’m just not sure how.

User avatar
Dara DeGrand
ADS Team
Posts: 4791
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 1:34 pm

Re: 2009 tacoma alpine f309 idatalink and toyota harness

Post by Dara DeGrand » Thu Mar 29, 2018 8:38 am

The speed "gauge" in the top center is populated by alpine. I believe they read it from the VSS line. If you don't have that hooked up, that's something to try. Past that, I'm out of ideas, since I don't know 100% where they're pulling that data from.
Dara DeGrand
Maestro Technical Support Manager
Automotive Data Solutions Inc.
8400 Bougainville, QC
T 514.807.2888
TF 866.427.2999

Post Reply

Return to “Toyota”