Falsely reporting one tire as flat

Group using the TO1 and TO2 firmware * see specific firmware for full feature list.
rwharris
New User
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2018 3:38 pm

Falsely reporting one tire as flat

Post by rwharris » Tue Jan 02, 2018 3:54 pm

Hi,

I just got a Maestro RR installed with my Pioneer 4200NEX on a 2012 Highlander. Everything is working well, but it's reporting the front driver's side tire as flat. I've checked the tire pressure, and there is no low pressure indicator on the car dashboard -- just on the radio.

Demo mode has been disabled on the radio and it's running the latest firmware (1.06).

My thoughts so far:

1. Enable demo mode on the radio and make sure it's not simulating a flat tire. I assume that wouldn't happen once it's out of demo mode, but who knows?

2. Defective sensor? But then why isn't the car itself reporting the flat, only the Maestro-connected radio?

3. Re-check all tire pressures then reset the TPMS? However, see #2.

Any suggestions are appreciated.

Thanks!

Rick

User avatar
Dara DeGrand
ADS Team
Posts: 5231
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 1:34 pm

Re: Falsely reporting one tire as flat

Post by Dara DeGrand » Tue Jan 02, 2018 4:37 pm

You need to set the tire location. If you haven't learned the tire location, then the flat that's being reported might be your spare tire.

To set the tire location, go to the setup of the radio, under OEM/Vehicle setup, and go into Vehicle Info Settings. There should be an option that says "Set tire location". Go into that menu, follow the on-screen prompts, and it will learn your tire locations. You will have to deflate each tire slightly so we can learn them, so make sure to do this procedure somewhere that you have access to an air compressor. :)
Dara DeGrand
Maestro Technical Support Manager
Automotive Data Solutions Inc.
8400 Bougainville, QC
T 514.807.2888
TF 866.427.2999

rwharris
New User
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2018 3:38 pm

Re: Falsely reporting one tire as flat

Post by rwharris » Wed Jan 03, 2018 8:30 am

Thanks, Dara.

I think you're correct that I'm probably seeing my spare in that wheel position.

I can't seem to find the Set Tire Location option. My Vehicle Info Settings menu has the following:

Check Engine Alert
Door Alert
Tire Alert
TPMS Status
Spare Tire: (shows good PSI / temp here)

All of the above only give an On/Off option.

I'm running Firmware ADS-RR(SR)-TY01-DS version 02.50.

Am I looking in the wrong place or is there something I need to do to enable the Set Tire Location option?

Thanks again,

Rick

User avatar
Dara DeGrand
ADS Team
Posts: 5231
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 1:34 pm

Re: Falsely reporting one tire as flat

Post by Dara DeGrand » Wed Jan 03, 2018 8:33 am

That's the right menu. If your ignition isn't in the ON position, it will not show the option to set the tire location. I suspect that's what you're missing.
Dara DeGrand
Maestro Technical Support Manager
Automotive Data Solutions Inc.
8400 Bougainville, QC
T 514.807.2888
TF 866.427.2999

rwharris
New User
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2018 3:38 pm

Re: Falsely reporting one tire as flat

Post by rwharris » Wed Jan 03, 2018 8:42 am

Stupid question: The car was running when I looked at the menu. The ignition needs to be "On" but not actually running?

Thanks!

User avatar
Dara DeGrand
ADS Team
Posts: 5231
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 1:34 pm

Re: Falsely reporting one tire as flat

Post by Dara DeGrand » Wed Jan 03, 2018 8:44 am

Either on or running should be fine- however, i do know the message will not show up at all if we don't detect the ignition as on. Maybe try having it on, but no engine running, to see if the menu option pops up.
Dara DeGrand
Maestro Technical Support Manager
Automotive Data Solutions Inc.
8400 Bougainville, QC
T 514.807.2888
TF 866.427.2999

rwharris
New User
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2018 3:38 pm

Re: Falsely reporting one tire as flat

Post by rwharris » Wed Jan 03, 2018 7:21 pm

Thanks, but unfortunately still no luck getting that menu option to appear.

I tried with the ignition set to ON and with the car running.

I checked Diagnostics -> Inputs and Outputs, and in both cases it said Key Position is Ignition. Is that the correct reading?

I also tried with the parking break set just in case that was also required. That also registered with Inputs and Outputs correctly, but no tire option.

Thanks again,

Rick

User avatar
Dara DeGrand
ADS Team
Posts: 5231
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 1:34 pm

Re: Falsely reporting one tire as flat

Post by Dara DeGrand » Thu Jan 04, 2018 8:25 am

Thanks for checking. I need to ask the engineers why this menu isn't popping up- we might have a firmware bug here. I will update as soon as I know more.
Dara DeGrand
Maestro Technical Support Manager
Automotive Data Solutions Inc.
8400 Bougainville, QC
T 514.807.2888
TF 866.427.2999

rwharris
New User
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2018 3:38 pm

Re: Falsely reporting one tire as flat

Post by rwharris » Thu Jan 04, 2018 8:32 am

OK. I appreciate the follow-up.

Thanks again for all your help!

Rick

User avatar
Dara DeGrand
ADS Team
Posts: 5231
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 1:34 pm

Re: Falsely reporting one tire as flat

Post by Dara DeGrand » Thu Jan 04, 2018 9:37 am

The R&D tech would like you to try something a little different. Instead of going into the Vehicle Info Settings, go to the regular vehicle info screen, and hit the setup button on that screen. You might see the "set tire location" menu if you access it that way.
Dara DeGrand
Maestro Technical Support Manager
Automotive Data Solutions Inc.
8400 Bougainville, QC
T 514.807.2888
TF 866.427.2999

rwharris
New User
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2018 3:38 pm

Re: Falsely reporting one tire as flat

Post by rwharris » Fri Jan 05, 2018 12:22 pm

Thanks. I've hit a snag.

My remote starter got installed yesterday, and it also connects to the ODBII port. It appears they did a "pass-through" to the connection to the Maestro, but not for all the pins.

My guages work, but info screen shows N/A for the tires.

So I need to decide if I'm going to undo that pass-through and install a splitter before I can continue, assuming that's the best way to get all the ODBII information back to the Maestro.

Thanks,

Rick

User avatar
Dara DeGrand
ADS Team
Posts: 5231
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 1:34 pm

Re: Falsely reporting one tire as flat

Post by Dara DeGrand » Fri Jan 05, 2018 12:24 pm

The TPMS is dependent on the K line (gray/red, pin 7 at the OBD2) to work. If that's not connected, you won't get tire pressure.
Dara DeGrand
Maestro Technical Support Manager
Automotive Data Solutions Inc.
8400 Bougainville, QC
T 514.807.2888
TF 866.427.2999

rwharris
New User
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2018 3:38 pm

Re: Falsely reporting one tire as flat

Post by rwharris » Fri Jan 12, 2018 10:07 am

Hi Dana,

My installer spoke to Compustar, the maker of the remote start system.

The situation they ran into was the remote start would not work while the ODB2 was also connected from the Maestro. Compustar tech support walked them through selectively passing the pins through from the remote start to the Maestro so that both would operate, but pin 7 was one of the conflicting ones, apparently.

So I can have either a remote start or a TPMS reading, but not both.

Rick

User avatar
Dara DeGrand
ADS Team
Posts: 5231
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 1:34 pm

Re: Falsely reporting one tire as flat

Post by Dara DeGrand » Fri Jan 12, 2018 11:15 am

That shouldn't be the case. Yes, they might conflict with each other, but they shouldn't. The RR's firmware is coded so that it waits until the vehicle is on to read on that line.
Dara DeGrand
Maestro Technical Support Manager
Automotive Data Solutions Inc.
8400 Bougainville, QC
T 514.807.2888
TF 866.427.2999

rwharris
New User
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2018 3:38 pm

Re: Falsely reporting one tire as flat

Post by rwharris » Sat Jan 13, 2018 10:13 am

Thanks. I'm taking the car back in on Wednesday. The installer said they'll talk to techs with Compustar and iDatalink and give it a try.

Then hopefully we'll be back to just figuring out how to set the tire positions :-)

Rick

Post Reply

Return to “Toyota”