Page 1 of 1

New (?) Maestro RR without the "Data" cable (4-pin to 4-pin) ??

Posted: Sat Apr 14, 2018 6:52 pm
by TheTek
Is it possible I received an old stock MaestroRR unit?

What cables are supposed to be in the box?

I am plugging into a Pioneer AVIC-6200NEX unit and the black 4-pin to 4-pin cable was not in the MaestroRR box nor in the GM5+ box. ( ...nor in the AVGM5, not that I expected that.) There was a 4-pin (blue) to a 3.5mm TRS and a blue/yel wire...

The various BUS wires came in zipper-baggies in the original MaestroRR box and appeared to have never been opened previous to my install

Kelly ( ... btw ... first post but I've been a lurker for a long time... great community! )

2007.5 Chev Silverado Crew-cab 4WD LTZ - Bose amp- speakers (replaced) - On-Star - no-NAV - Sirius/XM - RSA (rear-seat-audio) - full SWC w/voice

Re: New (?) Maestro RR without the "Data" cable (4-pin to 4-pin) ??

Posted: Mon Apr 16, 2018 9:40 am
by Dara DeGrand
It's pretty rare that old stock is still floating around, and even more rare that you'd be missing a cable. Can you post a pic of the back of your RR and the contents found in the RR box? That info would help us figure out if it's old stock, or what might be going on.

Re: New (?) Maestro RR without the "Data" cable (4-pin to 4-pin) ??

Posted: Mon Apr 16, 2018 12:32 pm
by TheTek
Hmmm... so there * was * supposed to be a 4-pin to 4-pin to plug into the DATA port on the Pioneer AVIC head-units...

I checked with the dealer / install shop ( local shop... Saskatchewan, Canada ) and they had an unused one from previous installs. They also said the cable was supposed to be in one of the zip-lock baggies with the USB adapter... usually. I'm guessing it was just a miss from Quality Control?

The label on the RR shows Nov13 2017... RR (512) 3.0 ...obviously brand new.

...ah well, easily rectified with the help of the local dealer, continuing on with the install.

Thanks for the heads-up...
Kelly

...as an aside, what are the size limits for pasting an image into a post? 1MB? 2MB? (= 2048kBytes)
I've read through the FAQ a couple of different directions but I seem to have missed that bit of knowledge... I don't generally post images to (3rd-party) hosting websites due to their notorious unreliability in staying accessible.

Re: New (?) Maestro RR without the "Data" cable (4-pin to 4-pin) ??

Posted: Mon Apr 16, 2018 12:40 pm
by Dara DeGrand
I'm actually not sure on the size limitations- we switched to a new server so the demands may be different. Either way, the production date is sufficient. If there's anything else you need, just let us know!