Atermarket amp install with Alpine x209 and FACTORY amp

Group using the CH1, CH2 and CH3 firmwares for uConnect, steering wheel controls, OEM amplifier retention. compatible with select Mitsubishi and Volkswagen vehicles * see specific firmware for full feature list.
Post Reply
JKUHR16
New User
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2018 12:05 pm

Atermarket amp install with Alpine x209 and FACTORY amp

Post by JKUHR16 » Thu Apr 26, 2018 2:11 pm

2016 JKU with Alpine Premium sound, installed Alpine X209-wra-or couple months ago, with maestro of course. System works flawless.

Yesterday I installed a aftermarket amp to "add" a extra Sub. I am using the preput RCAs that came with the X209, and wired up the aftermarket amp. Power, Ground, 12v remote and RCAs. Problem is no output from the aftermarket sub.

Is there a conflicting issue with the factory amplifier and my selections with the Maestro? When I programmed it for radio install, I checked the FACTORY AMP box. Again, the whole factory system works fine, but I don't think Im getting voltage/signal on my preouts. Alpine said to use line out converter after the radio. But I wanted to double check about the Maestro. Could I flash it back to say NO factory amp and see what happens?

Just trying to add 1 aftermarket amp and 12" sub. Anything need to be done with the Maestro?

Thanks

PS
the SUBWOOFER was turned on in the Alpine set up menu. Tried extra RCAs and even tried off the REAR rca outputs of the Alpine pigtail

JustinFerroni
ADS Team
Posts: 234
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2018 2:18 pm

Re: Atermarket amp install with Alpine x209 and FACTORY amp

Post by JustinFerroni » Thu Apr 26, 2018 6:21 pm

Amplifier is turning on?
Justin Ferroni
Technical Support Specialist- Maestro
T: 514.807.2888
TF: 866.427.2999

JKUHR16
New User
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2018 12:05 pm

Re: Atermarket amp install with Alpine x209 and FACTORY amp

Post by JKUHR16 » Sat Apr 28, 2018 10:54 am

Yes the amp is turning on. Its a Rockford Fosgate P300-12, Powered enclosed subwoofer.

I called Alpine tech on different 2 occasions to see if I would get the same response, and didn't lead with any info. As soon as I asked about hooking up a aftermarket amp using the ALPINE preouts, He asked if I had the Alpine Premium sound in my Jeep, which I do, then he said the precuts won't work cause I flashed the Maestro to say I have FACTORY amp.
I flashed the Maestro to say I DID NOT have factory amp, and the Rockford sub worked, but the intensity of the bass was very weak. and I had NO sound from rest of speakers.

So the line out converter spliced into the harness behind the radio did work to run RCA to the aftermarket sub, but then after several minutes of the system playing, the circuit protector on the amp was flipping between Bleu and Red light, and eventually went all RED and didn't work anymore. I pulled that out and retired the sub assembly and back to square one.

Bottom line, does it make sense for the Alpine x209 to turn off the Preout Voltage if you flash the Maestro to say you have a FACTORY amplifier?

User avatar
Dara DeGrand
ADS Team
Posts: 5135
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 1:34 pm

Re: Atermarket amp install with Alpine x209 and FACTORY amp

Post by Dara DeGrand » Mon Apr 30, 2018 8:52 am

Whether it makes sense or not is a matter of opinion; However... It's a choice that the radio manufacturer makes. Other iDatalink partner companies, like Kenwood, Pioneer, and JVC, do not design their radios this way, so there isn't any complication in adding an aftermarket amplifier from them.

If your amplifier has a high-level input, you could try removing the line-output converter and just doing high level straight into the amp.
Dara DeGrand
Maestro Technical Support Manager
Automotive Data Solutions Inc.
8400 Bougainville, QC
T 514.807.2888
TF 866.427.2999

Post Reply

Return to “Dodge, Chrysler, Jeep”