Maestro Gauge PIDs?

Group using the GM3 and GM5 firmware for Onstar bluetooth, sat radio, Door chime, turn signal retention and steering wheel control, custom gauges, vehicle info, park assist... * see specific firmware for full feature list.
WJ Birmingham
New User
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2016 9:07 pm

Re: Maestro Gauge PIDs?

Post by WJ Birmingham » Thu Jul 07, 2016 8:53 pm

OK, for the white connector above for the A/V input from the backup camera. I purchased the only solution I could find on the internet, which is from Axxess. Their BackupCam2 harness.

http://axxessinterfaces.com/index.php?m ... cts_id=169

So, the yellow RCA is obvious.

However, there is a Blue/Pink wire that states in the instructions "Connect the Blue/Pink wire to the vehicle speed sense wire of the aftermarket radio."

Well, there is no speed sense wire on the Pioneer 4200NEX.

I tried tying it into the Purple/White wire going to/from the Maestro/Radio, but that didn't do anything. Should it be wired to the pink wire on the Maestro harness? Could use some suggestions.

PeteB
12Volt Specialist
Posts: 102
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2016 9:19 am

Re: Maestro Gauge PIDs?

Post by PeteB » Fri Jul 08, 2016 11:48 am

That wire would be in input to a radio unit with Navigation. The 4200NEX doesn't have internal navigation (does threw Car Play/Android Auto) but doesn't have a VSS connection to connect that wire. That wire wouldn't be connected with you Radio.
Peter Bennett

WJ Birmingham
New User
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2016 9:07 pm

Re: Maestro Gauge PIDs?

Post by WJ Birmingham » Fri Jul 08, 2016 12:22 pm

Ok, I disconnected the blue/pink wire, and the Yellow RCA is connected to the backup cam input.

The radio switches to the rearview cam when in reverse, however, the screen is blank. Ideas?

PeteB
12Volt Specialist
Posts: 102
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2016 9:19 am

Re: Maestro Gauge PIDs?

Post by PeteB » Fri Jul 08, 2016 1:31 pm

The information that is available is showing that the Video + is Pin6 Gry/DK Blu and the Video - is Pin7 Gry/Orn.
I cannot speak to the construction or pin out of that other harness. The Factory wiring should still be providing the camera power.
Peter Bennett

WJ Birmingham
New User
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2016 9:07 pm

Re: Maestro Gauge PIDs?

Post by WJ Birmingham » Fri Jul 08, 2016 4:33 pm

Image

Well, the wires on the GM side are a bluish-grey (solid), and a white, but if you look at the GM connector, the white is pin 5 and the buish-grey is 15. Also are red (pin 6), and red/black (pin 16), and green/white (pin 20).

Are you sure which are +/- camera on the GM plug?

PeteB
12Volt Specialist
Posts: 102
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2016 9:19 am

Re: Maestro Gauge PIDs?

Post by PeteB » Mon Jul 11, 2016 7:45 pm

It appears that there are three different (that I have found) wiring options for the navigation trims for the back up camera. Your harness matches pin out and wiring for the one of those options. that other harness looks like the pin out should be correct as well. The White wire is Video (+) and the Lt Blu (bluish gry) is Video (-) in that trim . I am not sure why the camera would not display. the wiring of the plug in picture matches indicates the camera should still be powered by the vehicle. I might suggest just trying the input from a know good source of video to test to make certain the radio is functioning correctly.
Peter Bennett

ThrottleAbuse
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 08, 2017 4:30 pm

Re: Maestro Gauge PIDs?

Post by ThrottleAbuse » Mon May 08, 2017 4:36 pm

Is there anyway to raise the max Torque amount? It maxes out at 360 lbf which is kind of a joke on a truck that makes 760 lbf of torque.

User avatar
Dara DeGrand
ADS Team
Posts: 4724
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 1:34 pm

Re: Maestro Gauge PIDs?

Post by Dara DeGrand » Mon May 08, 2017 5:00 pm

Did you go into the gauges settings and adjust the min/max? The max should be 1100 ft lbs.

Have you tried resetting the RR through the maestro module settings in the radio?

Is your vehicle a gasoline or diesel engine?
Dara DeGrand
Maestro Technical Support Manager
Automotive Data Solutions Inc.
8400 Bougainville, QC
T 514.807.2888
TF 866.427.2999

ThrottleAbuse
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 08, 2017 4:30 pm

Re: Maestro Gauge PIDs?

Post by ThrottleAbuse » Mon May 08, 2017 5:55 pm

I have a diesel. Dang I hate to have to pull apart the dash to reset the maestro.

Since we are talking about having to reset should I flash the new firmware from March? Does it do anything?

ThrottleAbuse
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 08, 2017 4:30 pm

Re: Maestro Gauge PIDs?

Post by ThrottleAbuse » Mon May 08, 2017 5:57 pm

Diesel. How do I reset through the radio?

Do I need the march firmware? Is it worth upgrading?

User avatar
Dara DeGrand
ADS Team
Posts: 4724
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 1:34 pm

Re: Maestro Gauge PIDs?

Post by Dara DeGrand » Tue May 09, 2017 8:43 am

You should already have the ability to reset. You didn't say what kind of radio, but generally- When you go into the settings of the radio, into OEM setup, you should see "maestro module". Under there, select "module master reset".
Dara DeGrand
Maestro Technical Support Manager
Automotive Data Solutions Inc.
8400 Bougainville, QC
T 514.807.2888
TF 866.427.2999

bolesjb
New User
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu May 25, 2017 11:44 am

Re: Maestro Gauge PIDs?

Post by bolesjb » Thu May 25, 2017 11:47 am

WJ Birmingham, what did you think about your gauge selection after install? Do you have sufficient flexibility? If there's no PID list or ability to predict what might be available on a particular bus, I'm tempted to go with an Automatic ODB2 or ELM327 type adapter and dashcommand, which I could display on 4200NEX via HDMI output. I'd love to hear what you think about your gauges!

Post Reply

Return to “Chevrolet, GMC, Buick, Cadillac, Pontiac, Saturn, Hummer”